HETL Global Communities

2013 Orlando Conference Program

SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE

Sunday, January 13, 2013 2:00 – 8:00 p.m.
(All events to be held in the UCF Morgridge International Reading Center and the Teaching Academy)
2:00 p.m. -6:00 p.m. Registration (pick up packet and name badge)
2:15 – 3:00 p.m. Reception for HETL Directors, Board Members, and Liaisons
4:00 – 5:15 p.m. Welcome and Plenary Session: Keynote Presentations by Eric Mazur and Eva Egron-Polak
5:30 – 7:00 p.m. Symposia: Special Sessions
7:00 – 8:00 p.m. Evening Reception (light hors d’oeuvres)
Monday, January 14, 2013 8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
(All events to be held in the UCF Student Union; Registration Key West CD 7:15 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.; Exhibits Key West CD 8:00 a.m.– 4:00 p.m.)
Session A: 8:00-9:30 a.m. Roundtable Presentations
Session B: 9:45-10:45 a.m. Panel Presentations
Luncheon 11:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Including Presentation of Awards and KeynotePresentations by Dmitry Leontiev and Lennie Scott-Webber
Session C: 1:00-2:30 p.m. Roundtable Presentations
Session D: 2:45-3:45 p.m. Panel Presentations
Session E: 4:00-5:30 p.m. Roundtable Presentations
5:30 p.m. Dinner on Your Own
Tuesday January 15, 2013 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
(All events to be held in the UCF Student Union; Registration Key West CD 7:15 a.m. – 12 p.m.; Exhibits Key West CD 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.)
Session F: 8:00 – 9:30 a.m. Roundtable Presentations
Session G: 9:45 – 10:45 a.m. Panel Presentations
Session H: 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Roundtable Presentations
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Working Lunch
Session I: 1:45 – 2:45 p.m. Panel Presentations
Session J: 3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Roundtable Presentations
4:45 – 5:00 p.m. Meet the authors – HETL-Emerald Publishing Group Books
5:00 p.m. End of Conference

DETAILED SCHEDULE

Sunday, January 13, 2013 4:00 – 8:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration (pick up packet and name badge)
2:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.. Reception for HETL Directors, Board Members, and Liaisons
Morgridge International Reading Center Millennium Gallery
4:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Welcome and Plenary Session
Morgridge International Reading Center Global Communication Room; Overflow in Teaching Academy 117 and 130 as needed

  • Welcome by UCF President John C. Hitt
  • Remarks: State of the HETL Association by Charles Wankel
  • Keynote Presentation by Eric Mazur
  • Keynote Presentation by Eva Egron-Polak
  • Keynote Address by Patrick Blessinger: Creating Meaningful Spaces for Teaching and Learning
5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Symposia: Special Sessions

  • “The Power of Meaning-Centered Education” (Morgridge International Reading Center Global Communication Room) Harriet Shenkman (Bronx Community College–CUNY), Anne Ellen Geller (St. John’s University), Lisa Garzitto-Michals (California State University, Sacramento), Anton Tolman (Utah Valley University), Christopher Lee (Utah Valley University), and Olga Kovbasyuk (Khabarovsk State Academy of Economics and Law)
  • “Understanding, Describing, and Assessing Programs to Prepare Future College and University Faculty” (Teaching Academy 117) Laura L. B. Border (University of Colorado Boulder), Elizabeth O’Connor Chandler (University of Chicago), and Joanna Gilmore (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Frame-Breaking Opportunities for Interdisciplinary Synergistic Collaboration in Higher Education” (Teaching Academy 130) Deanne Cranford-Wesley (Davenport University), Laura Cruz (Western Carolina University), Anne Graham Cagney (Waterford Institute of Technology), Diann Martin (AmeriTech College),Taimi Anne Olsen (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Pierre Pepin (New York Institute of Technology), Christine E. Poteau (Alvernia University), Caroline Strevens (University of Portsmouth), Brian Teasdale (Kean University), and Charles Wankel (St. John’s University)
7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Evening Reception (light hors d’oeuvres) (Morgridge International Reading Center Millennium Gallery)
Monday, January 14, 2013 8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
7:15 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.: Registration
Exhibits: 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (SU 218CD Key West)
Session A: 8:00 – 9:30 a.m.: Roundtable Presentations
A1: Faculty Development and Higher Education (SU 218A Key West)

  • Denise Kay and Andrea Berry (University of Central Florida) “Social Media and Mediated Learning in a Resident as Teacher Professional Development Program”
  • Benjamin Laskar (Centennial College) “The Missing Piece of the Puzzle: Faculty Development and the Future of Education”
  • Susan M. Pliner and Ruth A. Shields (Hobart and William Smith Colleges) “Beyond the Classroom: A Collaborative Model for Transformative Learning”
  • Taimi Olsen (University of Tennessee Knoxville) “Flexible Faculty Development for Flexible Classrooms”
A2: Strategies for Successfully Flipping the College Classroom (SU 218B Key West)

A3: Approaches to Training Preservice Teachers (SU 220 Sand Key)

  • Susan D. Cathcart (Baker College) “Developmental Education Teacher Assistant Program (DETA)”
  • Peter James Hubber (Deakin University) “Engaging Students in New Technologies Using a Representation Construction Pedagogy
  • Mary Harriet Talbut (Southeast Missouri State University) “Using Technology to Get out of the Way of Teaching”
  • Marc Tardif (University of Sherbrooke) “A B. Ed. in Vocational Education Tailored to Student Teachers’ Professional Needs”
A4: Innovative Practices in STEM Education (SU 221 Garden Key)

A5: Technologies for Teaching Language (SU 224 Egmont Key)

  • Beena Giridharan (Curtin University) “Student Engagement in Language Learning: Adult Tertiary L2 Learners”
  • Olga Leonteac (California State University, Chico) “Project-Based Technology-Enhanced Language Learning for EFL/ESL Students: Movie-Making”
  • Kay S. Dennis (Park University) “A Multinational Comparison of Best Practices for Teaching Students Who Lack Academic English Skills”
A6: Social Media and Student Outcomes (SU 316A Cape Florida)

  • Natascha Radclyffe-Thomas (London College of Fashion, University of the Arts) “Blogging is Addictive! Social Media in Higher Education”
  • Amy Adolph (University of Phoenix) “Social Media: A Collaborative Research Initiative”
  • Vladlena Benson and Stephanie Morgan (Kingston Business School) “Student Employability: Can I Get a Job through Social Networking?”
A7: Workplace Competencies in Higher Education (SU 316B Cape Florida)

  • Janice McKendrick (University of Prince Edward Island) “Inextricably Intertwined: Bonding Workplace Skills Initiatives with Post-Secondary Education Solutions”
  • Jeff Stevens (Jones International Universities) “Online Workforce Development: A Model for Organizations to Develop a Diverse Workforce”
  • Jeff Stevens (Jones International Universities) “Centers of Learning Excellence (COLE) in Workplace Education and Training: Knowledge Management Wealth in an Organization”
  • Terry Flynn (McMaster University) “A Degree of Difference: A Blended Learning Model for Working Communications Professionals”
  • Cecilia Olsson Jers (Malmo University) “Communication towards Profession: Speech as a Part of the Communicative Competence in Education.”
A8: Strategies for Decision Making in Higher Education (SU 316C Cape Florida)

A9: Successful Models for Hybrid Learning (SU 316D Cape Florida)

Session B: 9:45 – 10:45 a.m. Panel Presentations
B1: Learning Space Research at the University of Central Florida (SU 316A Cape Florida)

  • Charles D. Dziuban, Patsy D. Moskal, Jessica M. Thompson, and Lauren A. Kramer (University of Central Florida) “Technology and the Emerging Educational Learning Space”
  • Stacey Pigg, Robert Yanckello, Alice Hansen, Aaron Streimish (University of Central Florida), and Anders Norberg (Skellefteå Sweden) “Designing, Implementing, and Evaluating a Space for 21st Century Learning: UCF’s Technology Commons”
B2: Promoting Student Success and Retention (SU 316B Cape Florida)

B3: Mobile Technologies in Higher Education (SU 316C Cape Florida)

  • Jorge Ferreira (PUC-Rio), Angilberto Freitas (Unigranrio), Amarolinda Saccol, and Eliane Schlemmer (Unisinos) “Mobile Learning: Engaging Students and Stimulating Ubiquitous Learning”
  • Christina M. Partin and Skyler Lauderdale (University of South Florida) “Texting to the Choir: Using Mobile Technologies to Engage Digital Natives in Higher Education”
B4: Service-Learning and Language Study (SU 224 Egmont Key)

  • Lisa G. Byers (University of Oklahoma) “Don’t Go, You Will Get Shot: Third Place Learning within Oppressed Communities”
  • Debra Eckerman Pitton (Gustavus Adolphus College) “Service Learning Abroad: Combining the Best of Both Worlds”
  • Maria C. Seidel and Veronica I. Tempone (Indian River State College) “The Inextricable Link Between Language and Service Learning”
B5: Learning Outside the Classroom (SU 221 Garden Key)

B6: International Perspectives on Discipline-Based Learning (SU 316D Cape Florida)

  • Cathy S. Duffy (Carthage College) “Women in Literature and Art of the Contemporary Middle East”
  • Netta Notzer (Center for Academic Studies and Sackler Faculty of Medicine, Tel Aviv University) and Ruth Abramovitz (Tel Aviv University) “Research Based Learning In A Scholastic Course: ‘Human Evolution- The Fossil Evidence’ For Medical And Non-Medical Students At Tel Aviv University”
  • Mark R. Mikhael (American University in Cairo) “Student Ownership of the Classroom Space”
B7: Connecting Classrooms: International Partnerships in Higher Education (SU 218A Key West)

B8: Retaining At-Risk College Students (SU 218B Key West)

B9: Teaching Graduate Students Today (SU 220 Sand Key)

11:00 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Luncheon Conference Presentations (Pegasus Ballroom, SU first floor)
  • Welcome by Charles Wankel
  • Presentation of Awards
  • Keynote Presentation by Dmitry Leontiev
  • Keynote Presentation by Lennie Scott-Webber
Session C: 1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Roundtable Presentations
C1: (Special Workshop Session Runs from 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.) (SU 221 Garden Key)Dmitry Leontiev (Moscow State University) “Development through Understanding: Life Enhancement Work as an Instrument of Processing Life Experience”
C2: Collaborative Learning and Critical Thinking (SU 218A Key West)

  • Vrinda Kalia and Seth Surgan (Worcester State University) “Teaching Conceptual Synthesis in a Collaborative Environment”
  • Sue McMillen (Buffalo State College) “Moving from Content Coverage to Content Mastery”
  • E. Kay Traille (Kennesaw State University) “Cultivating Complexity and Curiosity in a University American History Survey Course through Collaborative Learning Techniques”
  • Shelley Payne (Otterbein University) “The Impact of Team-Based Learning on the Development of Critical Thinking and Self-Directed Learning Readiness on Students Enrolled in a Course within an Accredited Athletic Training Education Program”
  • Michael Zhang (Brigham Young University) “Roundtable Discussions: An Innovation in Dialogical Pedagogy and Collaborative Learning”
C3: Learning Spaces and Student Experience (SU 218B Key West)

C4: Emerging Practices in Experiential Learning (SU 220 Sand Key)

C5: Problem-Based Learning and Student Success (SU 316A Cape Florida)

  • Gwilym Wyn Roberts (Cardiff University) “Advancing Pedagogical Approaches – Introducing Appreciative Inquiry to a Problem Based Learning Curriculum”
  • Pam R. Thompson and Rachel Higdon (De Montfort University) “Expanding Learning Spaces: Using Problem-based Learning on a PGCertHE to Promote Student Engagement”
C6: Classroom Applications of Social Media (SU 316B Cape Florida)

C7: Collaborations for International Education (SU 316C Cape Florida)

  • Muditha Cooray and Rikke Duus (University of Hertfordshire) “Building Bridges: Insight into an International, Collaborative Program”
  • Deanne Cranford-Wesley (Davenport University) “International Collaboration in the Cloud: From Michigan to New Zealand”
  • Agata Stachowicz-Stanusch (Silesian University of Technology) “Engaging and Retaining Students Using International Collaborations”
  • Akbarali Thobhani, Jacqueline McLeod, Julie Reyes, and Kelly Huang (Metropolitan State University of Denver) “Challenges in Building a Study-Abroad Program in a Nontraditional University (Aksum University) and Country (Ethiopia)”
C8: Hybrid Courses and Transformational Learning (SU 316D Cape Florida)

  • Jennifer F. Grant (Augsburg College) “A Strategic Course Redesign to Hybrid Format Using Online Technologies”
  • Emily D. O’Connor (Rasmussen College) “Advancing Library & Learning Skills in Virtual and Physical Spaces: The Blended Webinar”
  • Mark Peart and Mariana Schmalstig (Lehman College/CUNY) “Resilient Teaching, Dynamic Learning: Integrating Hybrid Pedagogies for a Diverse Urban College Community”
  • Susan C. Baxter and Nicole Kirpalani (LIM College) “Student Learning Styles and Their Perceptions of Online vs. Hybrid Marketing Courses”
  • Charles Wankel (St. John’s University) “Engaging Students with New Media”
C9: International Models for Graduate Education (SU 224 Egmont Key)

  • Sarah Mainich (Université de Montréal) “The Academic, Social and Migratory Experiences of International Ph.D. Students: A Study of Persistence”
  • Jone L. Pearce (University of California, Irvine) “International Collaborations in Doctoral Education”
  • Khodayar Abili (University of Tehran) “Assessing the Challenges for Successful Implementation of a Teaching Assistant (TA) Program in Iranian Universities: A Case of the University of Tehran”
C10: Tour of UCF Learning Spaces (Meet at SU 218CD Key West)
Session D: 2:45 – 3:45 Panel Presentations
D1: Creating Spaces for Faculty Development (SU 218A Key West)

  • Spencer A. Benson (University of Maryland) “To Engage Students You Must First Engage Faculty
  • Ron Scott (Walsh University) “‘What Do You Think?’: Opening the Design Process in Designing a New Center for Teaching and Learning”
  • Kyle F. Reinson (St. John Fisher College) “Crossing the Cutting-Edge: How Teaching and Learning Centers are Responding to Changes in Student Access to Technology”
D2: 21st-Century Approaches to Business Education (SU 220 Sand Key)

  • Sylvie Albert and Maurice Grzeda (Laurentian University) “Improving the Policy Strategy Framework for Teaching MBA Students
  • Kristen Reid and Diane Preston (The Open University) “Learning Design and Academic Identity: Opportunities and Challenges for Academics in a Changing Higher Education Environment”
  • John Friedlan (University of Ontario) “Teaching Introductory Financial Accounting in a Hybrid Format”
D3: Student Motivation and Learning (SU 218B Key West)

  • Jennifer F. Grant (Augsburg College) “Examining Factors Influencing Nontraditional Student Work Performance”
  • Sharon E. Norris (Spring Arbor University) “Leveraging Psychological Capital and Learner Autonomy on the Path of Goal Pursuit”
  • Anton O. Tolman (Utah Valley University) “Foundations for Meaningful Learning: An Integrated Model of Student Resistance”
  • Lisa Garzitto-Michals (California State University, Sacramento), Olga Kovbasyuk (KSAEL), Patrick Blessinger (St. John’s University) “What’s Joy Got To Do With It? The Case For ‘Academic Happiness’ To Engage And Retain Students”
D4: New Models for Learning Spaces (SU 316A Cape Florida)

 

D5: Learning Spaces in International Education (SU 316B Cape Florida)

  • Karen Asenavage, Rachel Lapp, and Lei Chen (University of Delaware) “Creating and Exploring Spaces Together: International Students and Peer Mentors on Campus”
  • Vicky Zygouris-Coe (University of Central Florida) “Learning Spaces for 21st Century Teacher Preparation”
D6: Innovative Teaching Strategies (SU 316C Cape Florida)

  • Wendy W. Cook (Central Washington University) “Meditation and Moral Development”
  • Harriet Shenkman (City University of New York) “LETME: Learning Strategies Guided by Cognitive Science”
  • Marilee Adams (American University) “Cultivating the Inquiring Mindset for Life-Long Learning”
D7: Classroom Teaching Approaches (SU 224 Egmont Key)

  • Stephen J. Mendonca (Lone Star College – Tomball) “Authentic Teaching: Principles and Strategies”
  • Jeff Taylor (Dublin Institute of Technology) “Shorter is Better – Limiting Academic Lectures to 30 Minutes”
D8: Faculty Development at the University of Central Florida (SU 316D Cape Florida)

  • Melody Bowdon, Eric Main, Erin Saitta, Anna Turner, Sheida Jahani, William Dorner, and Melissa Pompos (University of Central Florida)
Session E: 4:00 – 5:30 p.m. Roundtable Presentations
E1: Excellence in Graduate Student Training (SU 221 Garden Key)

E2: Learning Networks for Undergraduate Students (SU 220 Sand Key)

E3: Interdisciplinary Faculty Collaborations (SU 218A Key West)

  • Joyce Nutta and Cynthia Hutchinson (University of Central Florida) “Integrating a Focus on Cultural and Linguistic Diversity Across the Higher Education Curriculum”
  • Christina M. Partin and Skyler Lauderdale (University of South Florida) “Two Heads are Better than One: A Sonata Form Case Study on Action-Research Collaboration in the Classroom”
  • Valerie Mannix and Anne Graham Cagney (Waterford Institute of Technology) “Interdisciplinary Ways of Thinking and Practising…Without Tears”
  • Sandra Lynn Tarabochia (University of Oklahoma) “Practicing What We Teach: A Pedagogical Approach to Interdisciplinary Collaboration Among Faculty
E4: Building Spaces for Learning (SU 218B Key West)

E5: Promoting Faculty and Student Success in Online Learning (SU 316A Cape Florida)

E6: Trending Topics in Global Education (SU 316B Cape Florida)

  • Matt Glowatz (University College Dublin) “Incorporating an International Partly Distributed Team (PDT) Project to a MSC Innovation through ICT Program: A Case Study”
  • Muvaffak Gozaydin (ONLINE Technology Co.) “Higher Education Is Solved Globally”
  • Caroline Strevens and Michael Blissenden (University of Portsmouth and University of Western Sydney) “Using Technology to Cross Borders and Develop Online Communities of Students”
  • Peter Odrakiewicz (Poznan University College of Business and Global Partnership Management Institute) “Challenges, Changes, New Technologies, and New Paradigms Facing Polish Colleges and Universities in a Globalized Education Arena”
  • Lisa Garzitto-Michals (California State University, Sacramento) “Connecting Our Past with Our Future: An Examination and Documentation of the Narratives of Immigrant Italian Descendants in Relation to Meaning-Centered Education”
E7: Digital Textbooks (SU 224 Egmont Key)

E8: Feedback and Peer Review (SU 316C Cape Florida)

E9: Data-Driven Approaches to Higher Education (SU 316D Cape Florida)

  • Jeff D. Borden (Pearson Learning Technologies Group) “Target Knows If You’re Pregnant: How Data Leads to Personalized Learning”
  • Don Kassner (Andrew Jackson University/ProctorU) “Using Online Proctoring to Ensure Academic Integrity While Adhering to FERPA”
  • Derrell Jackson (Herman Miller) and Tawnya Means (University of Florida) “Learning Studios: Play in the Sandbox before Building Your Castle”
5:30 p.m.: Dinner on Your Own
Tuesday, January 15, 2013, 8:00 a.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Registration: 7:15 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Exhibits: 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. (SU 218CD Key West)
Session F: 8:00 – 9:30 a.m. Roundtable Presentations
F1: Digital Storytelling and Student Learning (SU 220 Sand Key)

  • Hoda Mostafa and Aziza Ragai Ellozy (American University in Cairo) “Engaging Today’s Learners through Digital Narratives”
  • Kathryn L. Ranieri (Muhlenberg College) “Transformative Storytelling: A Pedagogical Approach to Teaching Diversity in a Liberal Arts College Setting”
F2: Academic Programs in International Education (SU 218A Key West)

F3: Models of Undergraduate Research (SU 218B Key West)

F4: Leveraging Online Learning for Global Connection (SU 221 Garden Key)

  • Nancy Furlow, Terry Long, and Victor Betancourt (Marymount University) “The World as a Classroom: The Ultimate Environment for Teaching Global Business”
  • Mika J. Kortelainen and Janika Kyttä (Laurea University of Applied Sciences) “Cross-Border Learning Model”
  • John Edward Powrie (International College of Management) “Small College Global Appeal”
F5: Blogs as Spaces for Collaboration (SU 224 Egmont Key)

F6: Comparing Online and Traditional Learning (SU 316C Cape Florida)

F7: Business Leadership (SU 223 Cedar Key)

F8: Games and Simulations (SU 316D Cape Florida)

  • John Friedlan (University of Ontario) “Development of a Serious Interactive Accounting Game”
  • Diann L. Martin (AmeriTech College) “Virtual Simulations in Healthcare Education
  • Robert Martin Reardon (Virginia Commonwealth University) “Engagement in an Online Simulation for Preparing Education Leaders”
F9: Innovative Technologies for Experiential Learning (SU 222 Pensacola Boardroom)

Session G: 9:45 – 10:45 a.m. Panel Presentations
G1: Creative Approaches in Graduate Education (SU 223 Cedar Key)

  • Naim Kapucu (University of Central Florida) “Designing and Facilitating Collaborative Learning for Communities of Practice
  • Stacey Robbins, Zack Van Rossum, Solymar Ferreras, and Avina Gupta(Teachers College, Columbia University) “Transformative Pedagogies in the Graduate Curriculum and Extracurriculum”
  • Karen L. Ferguson and Renee F. Aitken (Northcentral University)”Integrating and Applied Experiential Approach”
G2: International Collaborations at the University of Central Florida (SU 221 Garden Key)

  • Alex J. Katsaros, Philip Peters, Bruce Janz, Rosalyn Howard, and Robb Lindgren (University of Central Florida) “Interactive Expeditions: Designing, Deploying, and Evaluating Real-Time Learning Delivered Live via Mobile Satellite Communications”
  • Violeta Vidacek-Hains, Renata Horvatek, Alen Delić (University of Zagreb), Katarina Pazur, and Michael Aldarondo-Jeffries (University of Central Florida) “The McNair International Collaborative”
G3: Tools for Teaching Outside the Classroom (SU 224 Egmont Key)

G4: Social Media Applications to Learning (SU 218A Key West)

G5: Technology Tools for Literacy Development in Higher Education (SU 220 Sand Key)

  • Kim J. Hyatt (Carnegie Mellon University) “Using Technology Tools to Improve Writing”
  • Sarah Coysh (York University) and Kelly Juhasz (The Knowledge Transfer Company) “SPARKing Student Success
  • Sharon Pajka (Gallaudet University) “Creating ‘Place’ in a Visually-Oriented and Linguistically-Diverse First-Year Course”
G6: Exploring Tools for Engaging Students (SU 218B Key West)

G7: Engaging Students: Models for Success (SU 316C Cape Florida)

G8: Robust Research Models for Meaningful Student Impacts (SU 316D Cape Florida)

  • Michele A. Eodice (University of Oklahoma), Neal Lerner (Northeastern University), and Anne Ellen Geller (St. John’s University) “Students Identify Meaningful Writing Experiences: A Cross-Institutional Study”
  • Amy Forbes and Susan Pliner (Hobart and William Smith College) “Innovative Teaching & Learning Practices in Meaning-Making: Developing Self-Authored Leaders”
G9: Visual and Artistic Learning Spaces (SU 222 Pensacola Boardroom)

Session H: 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Roundtable Presentations
H1: Mobile Technologies and Student Learning (SU 218A Key West)

  • Skyler Lauderdale and Christina Partin (University of South Florida) “Texting Without Borders: Using Mobile Technologies to Overcome the Confines of Online Courses”
  • Alvereen Leonard (University of South Africa) “Integrating SMS Communication and Mxit into the Teaching and Learning Programme at a South African Law School”
  • Munienge Mbodila and Muhandji Kikunga (University of Venda) “Toward Mobile Technologies: A Tool for Improving Students’ Engagement and Feedback in Large Classes (University of Venda Case Study)”
  • Binod Sundararajan, Lorn Sheehan, Sarah Gilbert, and Lisa Erin Gauthier(Dalhousie University) “Mediated Discourse in Higher Ed Classrooms Using Text Messaging”
H2: Leveraging Flexible Learning Spaces and Strategies (SU 218B Key West)

  • Rebecca E. Burnett and Karen J. Head (Georgia Institute of Technology) “Birth of the Cool: Designing and Promoting Flexible, New Spaces for High- and Low-Tech Pedagogies”
  • Marie Huff and Laura Cruz (Western Carolina University) “Health
    Education in the New Millennium: Creating Spaces for Collaborative
    Learning”
  • Elizabeth M. Dell (Rochester Institute of Technology) “Creating Technology Rich Learning Environments for the Classroom”
  • Stan Guffey and Taimi Olsen (University of Tennessee) “Moving Pedagogical Change and Improving Student Learning Through a Classroom Building Renovation to Promote Interactive and Collaborative Learning”
H3: Engaging Students through Experiential Learning (SU 220 Sand Key)

H4: Assessing Models for Distance Learning (SU 316D Cape Florida)

  • Kristen Reid and Devendra Kodwani (The Open University) “Whither Distance Learning? Institutional Innovation and Competition in Business and Management Higher Education: Retention and Attainment”
  • Amanda E. Major (Alabama State University and University of Phoenix),Tricia J. Stewart (Alabama State University), S. Raj Chaudhury (Auburn University), and Betsy Gilbertson (Auburn University) “Professional Policy and Practices for Assessing Distance Education Courses
  • Muvaffak Gozaydin (Global Online Universities Consortium) “Higher Education is Solved Globally”
H5: Innovative Student Development Approaches (SU 221 Garden Key)

  • Ilknur Eginli (Mercer University) “Hypermedia-based Learning Environment: The Role of Self-regulation”
  • Una Crowley (National University of Ireland, Maynooth) “Using Narrative Mediation Path (NMP) to Improve the Academic Performance of Underachieving Undergraduate Students: an Exploratory Learning Approach in a Digital Age”
H6: Learning in Virtual Worlds (SU 224 Egmont Key)

  • Maureen Ellis, Sharon Collins, and Patricia Anderson (East Carolina University) “Collaboration and Immersion: Discover Best Practices in the Virtual World of Second Life”
  • Maureen Ellis, Patricia Anderson, and Sharon Collins (East Carolina University) “Teaching and Learning Spaces in Second Life”
  • Jeff D. Borden (Chaminade University) “Choose Your Own Adventure: Student Choice in Education”
  • Gwen Noteborn and Katerina Bohle Carbonell (Maastricht University) “Engaging Students in Virtual Worlds: How Enjoyment and Task Value Increase Performance in Virtual Environments”
  • Bob Heller (Athabasca University) “Conversational Agents in Virtual Worlds”
H7: Tablet Technologies in the Classroom (SU 223 Cedar Key)

H8: Imagining Spaces for Learning (SU 316C Cape Florida)

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.: Working Lunch (pick up lunch in SU 218CD Key West)
Session I: 1:45 – 2:45 p.m. Panel Presentations
I1: Faculty Issues: Course Design and Engagement (SU 220 Sand Key)

I2: Digital Tools to Promote Critical Thinking (SU 218B Key West)

  • Kerstin Hamann, Bruce M. Wilson, and Philip H. Pollock (University of Central Florida) “Stimulating Critical Thinking in Online Discussion Groups”
  • Audeliz Matias and David F. Wolf (State University of New York Empire State College) “Using Multimedia Maps to Engage Students in Online Learning”
  • Ocean R. Mercier (Victoria University of Wellington) “Promoting Engagement through a Student-Built School-Wide Digital Atlas of Maori Studies”
I3: Expanding Learning Boundaries (SU 223 Cedar Key)

  • James M. Dorris (Regis University), David Harpool (North Central University), and John LaNear (University of Wisconsin-Madison) “Paying for Cutting-Edge Technologies that Tie Retention, Learning, and Engagement: Lessons Learned from a Failed Strategy”
  • Adam Finkelstein (McGill University) “Teaching and learning experiences in Active Learning Classrooms”
  • Lynn Wimett, Gwen Lindemann, Cris Finn, and Theresa Buxton (Regis University) “Changing Spaces: Expanding Horizons, Exploring Possibilities, and Increasing Learning Boundaries”
I4: Faculty Work in the 21st Century (SU 316D Cape Florida)

  • Denver E. Severt (University of Central Florida) “Professor 2012 and Beyond… Shift Time, Place, Pace, Space…”
  • Sema Barlas, Alan T. Burns (Argosy University), and Elias Demetriades (Illinois Institute of Art – Chicago) “Higher Education in the 21st Century”
I5: Designing Online Learning (SU 316C Cape Florida)

  • Elly Philpott (University of Bedfordshire) “Theory Underlying Successful Virtual Team Community of Practices (VTCoPs) Can Inform the Delivery of Online Courses”
  • Carey Stephens and Fran Myers (Open University) “Lost in (Social) Space? – Testing the Transition to Learning Online
  • Esther Kibuka-Sebitosi (University of South Africa) “Towards a Model for Student Centeredness and Diversity in the Open and Distance Learning Context”
  • Danielle Plass (Pace University) “Hello, is There Anyone There? Creating an Effective Online Student Orientation”
I6: Gaming and College Curricula (SU 221 Garden Key)

  • Jim Chaffee (The University of Iowa) “Online Education through Gaming Systems
  • Andrew Kenneth Gay (University of Central Florida) “Narrative Spaces in Real Time: Teaching Story Principles through Alternate Reality Gaming”
  • Jon Friskics, Robb Lindgren, and Rudy McDaniel (University of Central Florida) “The Effects of Adding Narrative, Choice, and Gamification to Large Online Courses”
I7: Innovative Learning Spaces (SU 218A Key West)

  • Gamal Said Ahmed (Cairo University) “Design of the Outdoor, Classroom, and Electronic Learning Spaces – Theoretical Study”
  • Jacqueline A. Stagner, Erika Kustra, Nicholas Baker, Veronika A. Mogyorody, Edwin K. L. Tam (University of Windsor), and Kevin Stelzer (B+H Architects) “Conceiving and Preparing for New Learning Spaces in the Centre for Engineering Innovation at the University of Windsor”
  • Shawn M Bielicki (Liberty University) “Classroom Management In Large Classes: An Innovative, Research-Based Approach”
  • Ponna Srinivas and Maringanti Yadagira Charyulu (Pingle Government College for Women) “Dimensions of Innovative Teaching”
I8: Writing, Technology, and Learning Spaces (SU 224 Egmont Key)

  • Dana C. Gierdowski (North Carolina State University) “Geographies of a Writing Space: A Qualitative Study of a Flexible Composition Classroom”
  • Mary Ellen W. Gomrad, Angela Rounsaville, and Blake Scott (University of Central Florida) “The Role of Writing, Rhetoric, and Literacy in Twenty-first Century Learning Spaces”
  • Doug Downs (Montana State University – Bozeman) “On Not Engaging Students with Automated Essay Scoring (Potentials, Limits, Alternatives)”
Session J: 3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Roundtable Presentations
J1: Global Challenges in Higher Education (SU Pegasus A)

  • Peter Odrakiewicz (Poznan University College of Business and Global Partnership Management Institute) “Challenges, Changes, New Technologies and New Paradigms Facing Polish Colleges and Universities in a Globalized Education Arena”
  • Muhammad Mukhtar and Zahida Parveen (The Islamia University of Bahawalpur) “Research Ethics and Integrity Educational Initiative for Strengthening Pakistani Higher Education Institutes”
J2: Enhancing Human Relations via Diversity and Tolerance (SU Pegasus B)

  • Patricia Hoffman (Minnesota State University) “Exploring Human Relations through a Global Experience”
  • Zabedia Nazim and Zafar Syed (Centennial College) “Building a Signature Learning Experience: Teaching Critical Diversity”
  • Nasreen Rahim (Evergreen Valley College) and Rubina Khan (University of Dhaka) “International Collaborations Build Tolerance and Global Citizens”
J3: Promoting Faculty Success and Satisfaction (SU Pegasus C)

4:45 – 5:00 p.m.: Meet the authors – HETL-Emerald Publishing Group Books (SU Pegasus C)

Search HETL Portal

Signup to HETL Newsletter

Become a Member

Become a Member